fbpx
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Kryder Law Group, LLC is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy governs data collection and usage, and applies to The Kryder Law Group, LLC web site, Facebook page, and any other The Kryder Law Group, LLC social media page. By using The Kryder Law Group web site or any other electronic services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. This policy applies only to information collected through our website(s) and not to information collected offline.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Kryder Law Group, LLC collects personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. The Kryder Law Group, LLC also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your zip code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

Information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected by The Kryder Law Group, LLC. This information may include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by The Kryder Law Group, LLC for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Kryder Law Group, LLC’s website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Kryder Law Group public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Kryder Law Group, LLC does not read any of your private online communications without your consent.

The Kryder Law Group, LLC encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to/from lernerandrowe.com so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The Kryder Law Group, LLC is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of The Kryder Law Group, LLC.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Kryder Law Group, LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate The Kryder Law Group, LLC web site and deliver the services you have requested. The Kryder Law Group, LLC also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from The Kryder Law Group, LLC and its partner firms and affiliates. The Kryder Law Group, LLC may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

The Kryder Law Group, LLC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The Kryder Law Group, LLC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, The Kryder Law Group, LLC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Kryder Law Group, LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

The Kryder Law Group, LLC does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

The Kryder Law Group, LLC keeps track of the web sites and pages our customers visit within The Kryder Law Group, LLC in order to determine which Kryder Law Group, LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Kryder Law Group, LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Kryder Law Group, LLC web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on The Kryder Law Group, LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Kryder Law Group, LLC; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Kryder Law Group, LLC or the public. Please see the Model Rules of Professional Conduct published by the American Bar Association for more details.

Any included in the contact form on this site, including information, feedback, suggestions, ideas, etc., become the property of The Kryder Law Group, LLC.

CHILDREN

The privacy of children and minors is a primary concern to us; our policy and practices reflect applicable laws and regulations on children’s privacy. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Any communication we get that is identified as being from a child under 13 will not be kept by The Kryder Law Group, LLC. This is pursuant and in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

USE OF COOKIES

The Kryder Law Group, LLC website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The Kryder Law Group, LLC, or register with The Kryder Law Group, LLC site or services, a cookie helps The Kryder Law Group, LLC to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses and so on. When you return to the same The Kryder Law Group, LLC website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Kryder Law Group, LLC features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the The Kryder Law Group, LLC services or web sites you visit.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. However, we welcome any feedback about these sites and strive to make our website a safe space.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Please refer to the link for more information: (https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en)

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Kryder Law Group, LLC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Kryder Law Group, LLC secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Kryder Law Group, LLC will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Kryder Law Group, LLC encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Kryder Law Group, LLC is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Kryder Law Group, LLC welcome your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that The Kryder Law Group, LLC have not adhered to this statement, please contact info@kryderlaw.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

The Kryder Law Group, LLC
134 North LaSalle Street, Suite 1515
Chicago, IL 60602
info@kryderlaw.com
312-223-1700

 

Due to the COVID-19 situation our attorneys and staff are working remotely. Email is the preferred method of contact during the shelter in place order issued by the Governor of Illinois. Attorney emails can be found on our web page.