Nursing Home Neglect in Illinois: Everything You Need to Know
[…] Obtaining a sufficient affidavit that conforms to all requirements is an essential step in the litigation process. Retaining an expert is often expensive. Your attorney at The Kryder Law Group can provide you the financial resources to retain an expert and help you choose the right one.

When is an affidavit pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-622 required?

An affidavit pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) is required in all cases where “Plaintiffs seek damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital or other healing arts malpractice.” Importantly, an affidavit is required for each defendant. For example, a lawsuit may include a hospital, physician practice and physician. A separate affidavit is required for each named defendant.